Program

Home   Register Now   Call for Participation   Important Dates   Abstract Submission

Program   Tutorials   Venue   Social Program   Committees

Hotel Registration   Transportation   Local Area Information  


The program, along with all pages of this web site, display according to the size of the device. On a cell phone you might want to use landscape mode to view the abstracts. Please click or tap on the paper titles to bring up a pdf version. Click or tap on the back button to return to the program.

Wednesday, June 10, 2015
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Registration Platinum Grand Ballroom E Entrance
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Opening Reception Foyer
Thursday, June 11, 2015
7:45 AM – 9:15 AM Continental Breakfast Foyer
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Platinum Grand Ballroom E Entrance
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM Welcome Platinum Grand Ballroom E
Introductions Jim Harner, West Virginia University
Welcoming Remarks E. Gordon Gee, President, West Virginia University
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote Address Platinum Grand Ballroom E
  Divide & Recombine with Tessera: Analyzing Larger and More Complex Data [slides]  Bill Cleveland, Purdue University
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break Foyer
10:30 AM – 12:15 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Big Data Analytics Using R Platinum Grand Ballroom E
Organizer: Jim Harner, West Virginia University
  Big Data Analytics with R and Hadoop [slides]  Jamie Olson, Microsoft/ Revolution Analytics
  Running Hadoop and Spark from R Using Docker Containers [slides]  Jim Harner and Mark Lilback, West Virginia University
  Big Data & Hadoop: The Future of the Information Economy Sirish Shrestha, West Virginia University
Invited Session Statistical Machine Learning Waterfront
Organizer: Brad Price, University of Miami
  Convex Biclustering [slides]  Eric C. Chi, Rice University
  Multiclass Sparse Discriminant Analysis Qing Mai, Florida State University
  Reducing Response Categories in Multinomial Logistic Regression [slides]  Brad Price, University of Miami
Invited Session Text and Natural Language Processing Wharf B
Organizer: Joe Marr, SYNTASA
  Text Encoding for Protein Structure Representation [slides]  Jun Tan, West Virginia University
  Steps Toward the Automated Assembly of Knowledge Bases from Text [slides]  Joe Marr, SYNTASA
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch
1:45 PM – 3:30 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Big Data Processing with Apache Spark Platinum Grand Ballroom E
Organizer: Vadim Bichutskiy, George Mason University
  Apache Spark Overview Vadim Bichutskiy, George Mason University
  SparkR: Big Data Processing with Apache Spark and R Hao Lin, Purdue University
Invited Session Machine Learning Case Studies Waterfront
Organizer: Larry Wasserman, Carnegie Mellon University
  Active Learning of Linear Separators with Noise [slides]  Nina Balcan, Carnegie Mellon University
  Statistical View of Deep Learning Russ Salakhutdinov, University of Toronto
  Scalable Learning on Distributions and Functions Junier Oliva, Carnegie Mellon University
Contributed Session Statistical Applications Wharf B
Organizer: TBA
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM Afternoon Break Foyer
4:00 PM – 5:45 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session RHadoop Tutorial Platinum Grand Ballroom E
  RHadoop: MapReduce Jobs in R Jamie Olson, Microsoft/ Revolution Analytics
Invited Session High-dimensional Data Analysis Waterfront
Organizer Eric Chi, Rice University
  Structured Principal Components Analysis Jing Lei, Carnegie Mellon University
  ShapeFit: Exact Location Recovery from Corrupted Pairwise Directions Paul Hand, Rice University
  Within Group Variable Selection Through the Exclusive Lasso Frederick Campbell, Rice University
Contributed Session Statistical Learning Waterfront
Organizer: TBA
  A Comparative Study of Different R Frameworks for Large Graph-Based Semi-Supervised Learning Prithish Banerjee, West Virginia University
   Improving Predictions for Tree Ensembles using Distributions of Estimated Probabilities with Applications in Record Linkage [slides]  Samuel Ventura, Carnegie Mellon University
  Parallel Random KNN Classification and Regression with Variable Selection Shengqiao Li, West Virginia University
  Generalization for Streaming Data [slides]  Michael Spece, Carnegie Mellon University
6:00 PM – 7:15 PM Mixer Foyer
Sponsor: Revolution Analytics
Entertainment: Hot Mofongo (6:30-7:15 PM)
Poster Session Foyer
  TBA Bob Britten, West Virginia University
  An Application of the Mellin transform in the solution of the Black-Scholes euqation [slides]  Adetokunbo Fadahunsi, West Virginia University
   Towards an Open Source, Systems-Integrating Spatial Decision Support Framework for Urban Public Health Environments Marynia Kolak, Arizona State University
  A Study of the Relationship between Stock with Sentiments for Different Brands Neeraj Kumar, Prithish Banerjee, and Sanket Joshi, West Virginia University
   About Recovering the Regression Functions Using Moments Robert Mnatsakanov and Broti Garai, West Virginia University
  Hitting the Wall: Mixture Models of Long Distance Running Strategies [slides]  Joseph Pane and Rebecca Nugent, Carnegie Mellon University
   A Universal Java API for Extracting Social Networking Data [slides]  Jesus Ruvalcaba and Weidong Liao, Shepherd University
7:15 PM – 8:30 PM Banquet Platinum Grand Ballroom D
Entertainment: Hot Mofongo (7:45-8:30 PM)
8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Banquet Keynote Platinum Grand Ballroom D
  Data Science: The End of Statistics? [slides]  Larry Wasserman, Carnegie Mellon University
Friday, June 12, 2015
7:45 AM – 9:15 AM Continental Breakfast Foyer
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration Platinum Grand Ballroom E Entrance
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Tessera Tutorial I Platinum Grand Ballroom E
  Tessera: An Environment for the Analysis and Visualization of Large Complex Data [slides]  Amanda White, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory & Ryan Hafen, Hafen Consulting
Invited Session 6 Panel: Developing Data Science Programs Waterfront
Organizer: Mahbubul Majumder, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  Panelist: [slides]  Jim Harner, West Virginia University
  Panelist: John Konvalina, University of Nebraska at Omahay
  Panelist: Rida Moustafa, Walmart
  Panelist: [slides]  Brad Price, University of Miami
  Panelist: Jeremy Terry, Mylan
Invited Session Network Data Models Wharf B
Organizer: Shawn Mankad, University of Maryland
  Social Network Inference From Grouped Observations Using Star Models Yunpeng Zhao, George Mason University
  Graphlet Kernels for Vertex Classification [slides]  Jose Lugo-Martinez, Indiana University
  Analysis of Multiview Legislative Networks with Structured Matrix Factorization: Does Twitter In#uence Translate to the Real World? [slides]  Shawn Mankad, University of Maryland
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break Foyer
10:30 AM – 12:15 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Tessera Tutorial II Platinum Grand Ballroom E
  Tessera: An Environment for the Analysis and Visualization of Large Complex Data (cont.) [slides]  Amanda White, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory & Ryan Hafen, Hafen Consulting
Invited Session Panel: Collaboration Among Data Scientists, Statisticians, and Domain Experts Waterfront
Organizer: Arnold Goodman, Collaborative Data Solutions and Juergen Symanzik, Utah State University
  Panelist: [slides]  Tim Hesterberg, Google
  Panelist: [slides]  Ashu Kumar, Mylan
  Panelist: [slides]  Shawn Mankad, University of Maryland
  Panelist: [slides]  Arnold Goodman, Collaborative Data Solutions
Invited Session Best of Computational and Graphical Statistics Wharf B
Organizer: Thomas Lee, University of California Davis
  Monte Carlo Algorithms for Identifying Densely Connected Subgraphs Yuguo Chen, University of Illinois
  Penalized Fast Subset Scanning [slides]  Daniel B. Neill, Carnegie Mellon University
  Efficient Implementations of the Generalized Lasso Dual Path Algorithm [slides]  Ryan Tibshirani, Carnegie Mellon
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch
1:45 PM – 3:30 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Computational Environments for Divide & Recombine Analysis of Large Complex Data Platinum Grand Ballroom E
Organizer: Bill Cleveland, Purdue University
  A Designed Experiment on E!ects of Dataset, Hadoop, and Hardware Factors on D&R Computational Performance Bill Cleveland and Doug Crabill, Purdue University
  Interface, Design, and Computational Considerations for D&R [slides]  Ryan Hafen, Hafen Consulting
Invited Session Software Developments for Maps and Waterfront Spatial Data I Waterfront
Organizer: Juergen Symanzik, Utah State University
   Visualizing Global Cluster-Compressed Multivariable and Multi-altitude Atmospheric Data: Old Software Tools and More Recent Graphics Dan Carr, George Mason University
  GeoDa Web - Enhancing Web-Based Mapping with Spatial Analytics [slides]  Xun Li, Luc Anselin and Julia Koschinsky, Arizona State University
  Recent Advances in Spatial Visualization with ggmap [slides]  David Kahle, Baylor University
Invited Session Best of Statistical Analysis and Data Mining Wharf B
Organizer: Alan Izenman, Temple University
   Feature Import Vector Machine: A General Classifier with Flexible Feature Selection [slides]  Samiran Ghosh, Wayne State University School of Medicine
  Dual-Tree Fast Exact Max-Kernel Search Ryan R. Curtin, Georgia Institute of Technology
   Contour Regression: A Distribution-Regularized Regression Framework for Climate Modeling [slides]  Zubin Abraham, Bosch Research
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM Afternoon Break Foyer
4:00 PM – 5:45 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Deep Learning Tutorial Platinum Grand Ballroom E
   Overview of Deep Learning Russ Salakhutdinov Russ Salakhutdinov, University of Toronto
Invited Session Big Data Analytics Using SAS Waterfront
Organizer Radhika Kulkami, SAS Institute
   High-Performance Statistical Modeling Procedures in SAS Robert N. Rodriguez, SAS Institute
  Event Stream Processing for Power Grid Analysis [slides]  Brad Klenz, SAS Institute
Invited Session Software Developments for Maps and Spatial Data II Wharf B
Organizer Juergen Symanzik, Utah State University
   mapStats: an R Package for Geographic Visualization of Survey Data Sam Ackerman, Temple University
  The SWEVIS R Package for Forecasting and Visualization of Snow Water Equivalent Data [slides]  James Odei, The Ohio State University
  Shapefile Modification in R as the Basis for Linked Micromap Plots for New Geographic Regions [slides]  Juergen Symanzik, Utah State University
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM IFNA Board Meeting (By Invitation) Puskar Boardroom
Saturday, June 13, 2015
8:15 AM – 10:00 AM Technical Sessions
Invited Session SparkR Tutorial Platinum Grand Ballroom E
  Introduction to SparkR [slides]  Hao Lin, Purdue University
Invited Session Exoplanet Detection Waterfront
Organizer Don Faxon, George Mason University
  Introduction to Exoplanet Delection Don Faxon, George Mason University
  On Detecting Exoplanets and Planetary Distributions Moving Forward Ryan Pfeifle, George Mason University; NASA Goddard Space Flight Cente and Andrew Hornstra, George Mason University
Contributed Session Clustering Wharf B
Organizer TBA
   Identifying Ridership Patterns in an Urban Bicycle Sharing System via Poisson Mixture Models [slides]  Hans Engler, Georgetown university
  Analysis of Census Data With Clustering Techniques Jonah Williams, University of Nebraska at Omaha
  Think small [slides]  Bryan Lewis, Paradigm4, Inc.
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break Foyer
10:30 AM – 12:15 PM Technical Sessions
Invited Session Streaming Data/ RStorm Tutorial Platinum Grand Ballroom E
Organizer Kyle Caudle, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  Forecasting Data Streams: Next Generation Flow Field Forecasting [slides]  Kyle Caudle, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  twitterRStorm: Prototyping a Streaming Framework for Analyzing Tweets with Storm Doug Raffle, West Virginia University
  An Introduction to Real-time Computation with RStorm and TwitteR Doug Raffle, West Virginia University
Invited Session National Security Waterfront
Organizer Barry Bodt, Army Research Laboratory & Timothy Hanratty, Army Research Laboratory
  SPARQL on Hadoop using Apache Hive and Jena SDB Eric Nagler and Alex Vertlieb, CUBRC
  NLP Entity Analytics and Logo Recognition in the Cloud: Military and Commercial Use Cases [slides]  Jack Davenport, DECISIVE ANALYTICS Corporation
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Closing Remarks Platinum Grand Ballroom E


Last Updated June 10, 2015